Business News, Events & Networking | Growth Yorkshire

Trainer - Gary Baker

Understanding ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ Compliance for Small Businesses – Leeds

Categories: Business Training Events, Information Sessions, Workshops

Leeds
104 Briggate, Leeds LS1 6BG, UK

The course
New Data Protection laws will be introduced from May 2018.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a wide ranging overhaul of legal requirements which must be met by ANY business involved in handling personal data.

There is the potential for significant financial penalties for non-compliance – up to 20 million euros.

Small Businesses will not be exempt. You MUST comply if you regularly process certain categories of personal data; legally this includes collecting & storing as well as using personal data for any purpose.

Is it for you?
Compliance Officers, Human Resources Managers, Office Managers, Company Secretaries, IT Managers, Business Analysts, Records Managers, Archivists, Information Managers, Legal Advisors, Data Protection Officers, Database Managers, and others.

What to expect
Topics to be covered:-

– What is the Data Protection Act all about and how does it apply to my business
-The legal basis for handling personal data in your business
-The eight data protection principles of good information handling
-What is personal data and sensitive personal data, why does it matter
-What sort of business processing is covered by the Act
-The Information Commissioners Office, their powers and mandatory registration process
-Subject Access rights and how to respond and re-act
-Case studies on breach incidents and outcomes
-Preventing and managing a data breach
-Preparing for the General Data Protection regulations
-5 key tips for compliance
-Questions and Answers

The outcome
-Understand the purpose of the Data Protection Act (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), how they apply to your business and why it is essential to comply
-Understand the eight core principles of the DPA and how to integrate these into your working practices
-Increase your awareness of how your customers’ privacy can be affected by your business processes
-Appreciate the main data protection rights of the individual and how this may impact on your business
-Recognise how data protection and privacy legislation is applied by the -Information Commissioners Office and what you need to do if you have a data breach
-Understand the common errors in most data breaches and how to avoid them.

____________________________________________________

Trainer – Gary Baker
This course will be presented by Data Protection expert Gary Baker co-founder of Baker Lomax Services Limited. Gary is a retired police superintendent, an accredited Senior Information Risk Owner (SIRO) and senior decision-maker in high profile police disclosures. An experienced member of, and contributor to Multi-Agency Risk Assessment Conferences (MARAC) and Multi-Agency Public Protection Arrangements (MAPPA). BLS Ltd provide information, governance & information management services including consultancy and CPD accredited training to the public & private sectors.

______________________________________________________

Book your places now for our 2018 training workshops.
This course will be held at The Leeds BID Office. The Course will run from 10am – 4.30pm includes handouts, lunch & refreshments.

Available Dates:
Monday 26th February
Cost: £195 plus VAT

Certification – This course is CPD accredited (6 Hours CPD)

Testimonial –
“Thank you Gary & Airedale Enterprise Services for a really useful insight into the new ‘GDPR’ that will come into force in May. Certainly gives small businesses something to think about! Definitely looking forward to the full day course!”

Comment from conference presentation

Comments are closed.

Find Business News and Press Releases, Business Events, Conferences, Workshops and Free Business Networking in Leeds, Bradford, York, Sheffield, Hull and across the Yorkshire Region